Alumnus/a of the Year Award – Past Recipients

Paul Jacobs ’84, M.S. ’86, Ph.D. ’89 — 2017
James “Jim” Simons Ph.D. ’62 — 2016
Steve Wozniak ’86 — 2015
William Powers Jr. ’67 — 2014
Frank Davis Ph.D. ’55 — 2013
Eric Schmidt M.S. ’79, Ph.D. ’82 — 2012
Steven Chu Ph.D. ’76 — 2011
Richard N. Goldman ’41 — 2010
Robert D. Haas ’64 — 2009
Thelton E. Henderson ’55, J.D. ’62 — 2008
Donald G. Fisher ’50 — 2007
Karl S. Pister ’45, M.S. ’48 — 2006
Not awarded — 2005
Lee P. Brown M.A. ’68, D.Crim. ’70 — 2004
F. Warren Hellman ’55 — 2003
William T. Bagley ’49, J.D. ’52 — 2002
Norman Y. Mineta ’53 — 2001
Maxine Hong Kingston ’62, C.Ed. ’65 — 2000
Alice Waters ’67 — 1999
Adrian A. Kragen ’31, J.D. ’34 — 1998
Gordon E. Moore ’50 — 1997
Peter E. Haas ’40 — 1996
Marian Diamond ’48, M.A. ’49, Ph.D. ’53 — 1995
Tung Yen Lin M.S. ’33 — 1994
Walter E. Hoadley ’38, M.A. ’40, Ph.D. ’47 — 1993
Allen E. Broussard ’50, J.D. ’53 — 1992
Daniel E. Koshland Jr. ’41 — 1991
Mimi Silbert M.A. ’65, D. Crim. ’68 — 1990
Robert D. Raven J.D. ’52 — 1989
David P. Gardner M.A. ’59, Ph.D. ’66 — 1988
Yuan-Tseh Lee, Ph.D. ’65 — 1987
Kenneth A. Kragen ’58 — 1986
John Kenneth Galbraith M.A. ’32, Ph.D. ’34 — 1985
Michael N. Chetkovich ’39, M.B.A. ’40 — 1984
Walter A. Haas Jr. ’37 — 1983
Philip C. Habib Ph.D. ’52 — 1982
Clark Kerr Ph.D. ’39 — 1981
Joan Didion ’56 — 1980
Eugene E. Trefethen Jr. ’30 — 1979
W. Michael Blumenthal ’51 — 1978
Daniel E. Koshland 1913 — 1977
Donald H. McLaughlin 1914 — 1976
Frederick C. Weyand ’39 — 1975
John S. Najarian ’49 — 1974
Roger J. Traynor ’23, M.A. ’24, Ph.D. ’26, J.D. ’27 — 1973
Newton B. Drury ’12 — 1972
Irving Stone ’23 — 1971
Walter A. Haas — 1910 — 1970
Emil M. Mrak ’26, M.S. ’28, Ph.D. ’37 — 1969
Edgar F. Kaiser ’30 — 1968
Rudolph A. Peterson ’25 — 1967
Stanley N. Barnes ’22, J.D. ’25 — 1966
John W. Gardner Ph.D. ’38 — 1965
Ralph L. Edwards ’35 — 1964
Willard F. Libby ’31, Ph.D. ’33 — 1963
George Frederick Reinhardt ’33 — 1962
Robert S. McNamara ’37 — 1961
John A. McCone ’22 — 1960
H. Rowan Gaither Jr. ’29, J.D. ’33 — 1959
James B. Black 1912 — 1958
Herman Phleger 1912 — 1957
William F. Knowland ’29 — 1956
Walter A. Gordon 1918, J.D. 1922 — 1955
Lillian Moller Gilbreth 1900, M.A. 1902 — 1954
William F. Dean 1922 — 1953
Horace M. Albright 1912 — 1952
Stephen D. Bechtel ’23 — 1951
Kenneth Pitzer Ph.D. ’37 — 1950
James D. Zellerbach 1913 — 1949
Glenn T. Seaborg Ph.D. ’37 — 1948
Monroe E. Deutsch 1902 — 1947
Robert Gordon Sproul 1913 — 1946
Earl Warren 1912, J.D. 1914 — 1945
Joseph Erlanger 1895 — 1944
James H. Doolittle 1922 — 1943